Winter League and Development League – Week 5

Winter League and Development League – Week 5

The finals are here – Winter and Development Leagues will come to a conclusion next week following an action packed final round of the season.

Phoenix wrapped up the minor premiership in the Winter League, while Hit Squad topped the Development League – Girls and Macarthur claimed the Development League – Boys to go straight into the final, despite one round still to go.

The Winter League had another shuffle at the top with the Manly Eagles dropping from third to fifth, while Cumberland Force pushed back into fourth to clinch a finals spot alongside Phoenix, Hawks and Phantoms. Unfortunately for the Sharks, their late run saw them fall one win short of the finals, despite winning both games on Sunday.

The Development League – Girls minor premiers Hit Squad have gone through undefeated and have been dominant throughout. It will take something special to dethrone the side with Macarthur the big challengers, while Cumberland Force – Gold pushed into third and Phantoms hanging onto fourth.

With one round left in the Development League – Boys, Macarthur have continued its unbeaten run, with Barbarians and Blue Jays sealing second and third with one round to go. The sides will play again early next Sunday, before renewing hostilities in the semi-final, with the winner to face Macarthur for the title.

The Winter League and Development League finals return to Blacktown International Sportspark on May 27 starting at 9am.

The final round results for the Winter League competition are:

Type Time Team 1  Score Team 2
Winter League 9:00 am Hills 4-15 Hawks
Winter League 11:00 am Phantoms 10-1 Manly All Stars
Winter League 11:00 am Hills 2-19 Cumberland Force
Winter League 11:00 am Country Coasties 2-3 Sweet Heat
Winter League 11:00 am Manly Eagles 2-2 Hawks
Winter League 1:00 pm Blue Jays 2-5 Sharks
Winter League 1:00 pm Manly All Stars 1-13 Phoenix
Winter League 3:00 pm Cumberland Force 4-3 Sweet Heat
Winter League 3:00 pm Country Coasties 2-8 Sharks
Winter League 3:00 pm Phantoms 9-0 Manly Eagles
Winter League 3:00 pm Blue Jays 0-10 Phoenix

Ladder

Team GP W L D PTS RF RA
Phoenix 10 9 1 0 28 55 10
Hawks 10 7 2 1 25 72 39
Phantoms 10 7 3 0 24 60 33
Cumberland Force 10 6 2 2 24 54 29
Manly Eagles 10 5 3 2 22 48 31
Sharks 10 5 4 1 21 44 51
Sweet Heat 10 5 5 0 20 41 52
Hills 10 3 7 0 16 36 42
Manly All Stars 10 3 7 0 16 47 60
Country Coasties 10 2 8 0 14 19 66
Blue Jays 10 0 10 0 10 29 92

Finals

Game Time Team 1 Team 2
SF1 1:00 pm Phoenix (1st) | Vs | Hawks (2nd)
SF2 1:00 pm Phantoms (3rd) | Vs | Cumberland Force (4th)
PF 3:00 pm Loser of SF1 | Vs | Winner of SF2
Grand Final 5:00 pm Winner of SF1 | Vs | Winner of PF

The final round results for the girls Development League are:

Type Time Team 1 Score Team 2
Development League – Girls 9:00 am Macarthur 10-7 Blue Jays
Development League – Girls 9:00 am Phantoms 1-19 Hit Squad
Development League – Girls 9:00 am Cumberland Force – Black 5-6 Wolves
Development League – Girls 11:00 am Cumberland Force – Black 4-8 Hit Squad
Development League – Girls 11:00 am Cumberland Force – Gold 5-3 Wolves
Development League – Girls 1:00 pm Macarthur 1-2 Phantoms
Development League – Girls 1:00 pm Cumberland Force – Gold 10-5 Blue Jays

Ladder

Team GP W L D Pen. PTS RF RA
Hit Squad 12 11 0 1 0 35 148 31
Macarthur 12 9 2 1 0 31 116 39
Cumberland Force – Gold 12 6 6 0 0 24 75 106
Phantoms 12 5 7 0 0 22 78 103
Cumberland Force – Black 12 4 8 0 0 20 90 101
Blue Jays 12 2 9 1 0 17 56 107
Wolves 12 3 8 1 -9 7 44 113

*Wolves were penalised 9 points for three forfeits on week three of the Development League – Girls competition.

Finals

Game Time Team 1 Team 2
SF1 9:00 am Hit Squad (1st) | Vs | Macarthur (2nd)
SF2 9:00 am Cumberland Force – Gold (3rd) | Vs | Phantoms (4th)
PF 11:00 am Loser of SF1 | Vs | Winner of SF2
Grand Final 1:00 pm Winner of SF1 | Vs | Winner of PF

The week three results for the boys Development League are:

Type Time Team 1 Score Team 2
Development League 9:00 am Barbarians 20-5 Blue Jays
Development League 9:00 pm Cumberland Force 2-21 Macarthur
Development League 1:00 pm Barbarians 1-1 Cumberland Force
Development League 1:00 pm Blue Jays 1-14 Macarthur
Development League 3:00 pm Barbarians 4-14 Macarthur
Development League 3:00 pm Blue Jays 1-10 Cumberland Force

Ladder

Team GP W L D PTS RF RA
Macarthur 8 7 0 1 23 110 22
Barbarians 8 3 4 1 15 53 66
Blue Jays 8 3 4 1 15 42 69
Cumberland Force 8 1 6 1 11 26 74

Finals

Game Time Team 1 Team 2
SF** 11:00 am Barbarians | Vs | Blue Jays
Grand Final 3:00 pm Macarthur | Vs | Winner of SF

* Finals begin following the final round of round robin matches at 9:00 am.

** The second and third placed teams will be finalised following the final round of the Development League – Boys competition.