Queensland snatch twin titles at under-19s National Championships

Queensland snatch twin titles at under-19s National Championships

Queensland has had a day to remember at the under-19s national championships with two huge wins to take out the women’s Elinor McKenzie Shield and men’s Nox Bailey Shield.

Both games were one run wins to Queensland with the women claiming a 5-4 victory, while the men hit two home runs in the seventh innings to snatch the result.

Going into the final innings, NSW held a commanding 5-1 lead but Sheldon Waller’s three-run home run and a two-run home run to Michael Ludkin shattered the Bluebloods hearts as NSW finished runners up.

It’s been a great tournament for both NSW teams with the men going undefeated until the semi-finals and the women finishing in a commanding second place.

However, the victory was not to be despite a huge effort.

On the women’s side, Manly’s Jenna Trim was selected in at short stop in the All Tournament team.

In the men’s, the NSW side’s dominant performance was reflected in the main awards. Jarred Garland, 17, was named named Most Valuable Player and batter of the series, while NSW captain Shaun Lanaghan, 18, was named pitcher of the series, as well as in the All Tournament team. Garland also claimed an outfielder spot, Thomas Cass was the second baseman and Jacob Donaldson the catcher of the tournament.

It was an incredible competition and Softball NSW wishes to thank all the participating teams for the great softball on display and a safe trip home.

2018 U19s Women’s Award Winners

Best Pitcher: Shinai Gibbins (QLD)

Best Batter: Moi Kurihara (QLD)

Player of the Final: Tamieka Whitefield (QLD)

MVP: Georgia Hood (SA)

2018 U19s Women’s All Tournament Team

Pitcher: Shinai Gibbins (QLD)

Catcher: Brielle Karklin (WA)

1st Base: Madisun Graham (QLD)

2nd Base: Tamieka Whitefield (QLD)

3rd Base: Tamar Hutchinson (VIC)

Short Stop: Jenna Trim (NSW)

Outfielders: Sara Riou (WA), Holly Touchell (WA), Hannah Bahn (Vic)

Designated Player: Georgia Hood (SA)

 

2018 U19s Men’s Award Winners

Best Pitcher: Shaun Lanaghan (NSW)

Best Batter: Jarred Garland (NSW)

Player of the Final: Keenan Smith (QLD)

MVP: Jarred Garland (NSW)

2018 U19s Mens All Tournament Team

Pitcher: Shaun Lanaghan (NSW)

Catcher: Jacob Donaldson (NSW)

1st Base: Shannon Goffer (QLD)

2nd Base: Thomas Cass (NSW)

3rd Base: Shay Crean (VIC)

Short Stop: Jordan Howell (WA)

Outfielders: Jarred Garland (NSW), Sheldon Waller (QLD), Samuel Reale (VIC)

Designated Player: Jett Wright (WA)