2021 Under 14 Girls Regional Teams Named

2021 Under 14 Girls Regional Teams Named

Softball NSW would like to congratulate the following Athletes and Officials that have been named in the Under 14 NSW Regional Girls Teams. Teams were chosen following the selection camp held on January 19-21. These teams will now commence training as part of the NSW Youth Pathways Program.

N.B. Due to the cancellation of the 2021 Under 14 National Championships (due to the COVID-19 Pandemic) these teams will now be training towards other opportunities that will be finalised in the coming week.

Metro Slammers

First NameLast NameAssociation
ReneeCoubroughNorth Shore
SabrinaCrinitiMacarthur
Charlotte JoCurulliManly Warringah
MaddiDurnellNorth Shore
LaylaGerosManly Warringah
MayaGilliesSutherland Shire
EllieHartMacarthur
JosieHowlettNorth Shore
MadelineKempHornsby
MadeleineKirganGeorges River
CarysMcDonnellManly Warringah
RachelO’ConnorManly Warringah
TaleaTongaManly Warringah
InayaZackriaCumberland Nepean

Team Management

Head Coach: Mark Armstrong

Assistant Coach: Kylie MacFadzean

Assistant Coach: Marsheal Walker

Statistician: Fiona Herbert

Administrator: Vacant

Metro Strikers

First NameLast NameAssociation
LarissaAtkinsPenrith City
GeorgiaBensonNorth Shore
MarkaylaButlerSouthern Districts
MillaDurnellNorth Shore
HazelLabadorManly Warringah
AshleighLloydMacarthur
KateLuytenGeorges River
AmeliaMacDonaldCumberland Nepean
TaylaMooreNorth Shore
McKenzie RaeNewsonCumberland Nepean
AddisonPuklowskiManly Warringah
SariahRaumaewaMacarthur
HollyTaylorHornsby
MintyTetzManly Warringah

Team Management

Head Coach: Greg Trevena

Assistant Coach: Sarah Diener

Assistant Coach: Vacant

Statistician: Elizabeth Clarkson

Administrator: Kerri Wallwork

Country Sliders

First NameLast NameAssociation
MadelineAngelWagga Wagga
CharlotteCalabrettaManly Warringah
AliceCampbellManly Warringah
KaylahClarkeWagga Wagga
RubyGuyWagga Wagga
AlyssaHughesPenrith City
Arwen KaiaKavanaghNewcastle
HarleighLangWagga Wagga
OliviaLosannoHornsby
AmeliaManksCumberland Nepean
MikaylaTomlinsNewcastle
MarkenzyVahaSutherland Shire
AvaWeirWagga Wagga
SophieWilliamsOrange

Team Management

Head Coach: Scott Ladner

Assistant Coach: Ray Gavin

Assistant Coach : Garry Luyten

Statistician: Vacant       

Administrator: Leisa Ladner

Country Sliders Team Selection Notes

In reference to metropolitan athletes being selected into the Country Sliders Girls Team, we can advise that these athletes were selected to ensure that Country Sliders would have representation in the Youth Pathways Program. If you have any questions in relation to this, please contact CEO Daniel Rushworth via ceo@softballnsw.org.au.

Selectors

Softball NSW would also like to acknowledge and thank the Under 14 Selectors:

Jack Jensen, Mark Armstrong, Greg Trevena & Scott Ladner

Feedback Process

For athletes not selected and requesting feedback, please email Kerrie Porter via kerriedo@softballnsw.org.au. All feedback will be provided in writing from the selection team.