2021 Under 14 Boys Regional Teams Named

2021 Under 14 Boys Regional Teams Named

Softball NSW would like to congratulate the following Athletes and Officials that have been named in the 2021 NSW Regional Teams. Teams were chosen following the selection camp held on January 19-21. These teams will now commence training as part of the NSW Youth Pathways Program.

N.B. Due to the cancellation of the 2021 Under 14 National Championships (due to the COVID-19 Pandemic) these teams will now be training towards other opportunities that will be finalised in the coming week.

Metro Slammers

First NameLast NameAssociation
ShayeAvery-UitimeSouthern Districts
TajBarringtonCampbelltown
BenjaminHodsdonMacarthur
RileyJessupPenrith City
KassidyKilpatrickGeorges River
MasonMalkounCumberland Nepean
LiamMcRaeCumberland Nepean
JordanMcSavaneyGeorges River
BlazePusGeorges River
JacobRussoGeorges River
TannerShearsMacarthur
CarterShearsMacarthur
JoshuaTierneySouthern Districts
DylanWulffMacarthur

Team Management

Head Coach: Donna McGrath

Assistant Coach: Justin Saunby

Assistant Coach: Matthew Beach

Statistician: Michelle Cate

Administrator: Vacant

Metro Strikers

First NameLast NameAssociation
BeauAtkinsPenrith City
ThomasConnellPenrith City
OwenCoxMacarthur
DanielEstevezCumberland Nepean
JonathanFabarSouthern Districts
LincolnFrettonSouthern Districts
KaiHristovGeorges River
XavierLachatPenrith City
HarrisonMcDonaldGeorges River
JordanMicallefPenrith City
MacOrsiniCumberland Nepean
EthanRandallPenrith City
MikaereTeritoSouthern Districts
MaikeraThompson-TeTanaCumberland Nepean

Team Management

Head Coach: Jack Rauhihi

Assistant Coach: Allison Connell

Assistant Coach: Brittney Johnson

Statistician: Narelle McIntosh

Administrator: Vanessa McRae

Country Sliders

First NameLast NameAssociation
LoganBlaikieCentral Coast
CameronChivasNewcastle
AustinGoodenWagga Wagga
JakeHurstOrange
DeshawnLyonWagga Wagga
RyanMonteleoneCentral Coast
AxelNicholsonCentral Coast
LachlanO’SullivanFar North Coast
AaronPeacheyCentral Coast
NoahPowellNewcastle
LukeSherriffNewcastle
NicholasSinclairNewcastle
AshtonToddOrange
ThomasWoodsNewcastle

Team Management

Head Coach: Kathryn Stuart

Assistant Coach: Eddie Cashen

Assistant Coach: Steve Besgrove

Statistician: Vacant       

Administrator: Vacant                

Selectors

Softball NSW would also like to acknowledge and thank the Under 14 Selectors: Callum Beashel, Jack Rauhihi, Kathryn Stuart, Allison Connell, Clinton Smith & Donna McGrath

Feedback Process

For athletes not selected and requesting feedback, please email Kerrie Porter via kerriedo@softballnsw.org.au. All feedback will be provided in writing from the selection team.