North Shore U15 Girl’s State Champions

North Shore U15 Girl’s State Champions

North Shore was crowned the 2017 NSW U15 Girl’s State Champions after the most exciting final seen in this age group for many years.

After the rounds which was played in 2 pools North Shore and Penrith City were on top of their pools and had to face second place in the other pool so Penrith City faced off against Manly Warringah and in a very close game Manly Warringah were victors 11-10. In the other game North Shore proved too strong for Cumberland Nepean winning 8-2 to book a place in the final against Manly Warringah.

North Shore went into the final as favourites but Manly Warringah matched the green machine and with only the bottom of the innings left led 6-5. The North Shore bats rallied to bring in the tying run and then 2 batters later the winning run to win 7-6. North Shore went through the championship undefeated.

The standard of play throughout the championship was the highest seen in this age group for a very long time and there are many players who will have a promising future.

The winning team members were:

Jessica Alvaro, Madison Baker, Samantha Chew, Ava Chitty, Harper Crawford, Jessica Croudace, Makealee Doney, Keradyn Evans, Gemma Huxley, Alyssa Mighell, Elise Ovens, Erin Partidge, Monica Pettitt.

Head Coach – Elissa Commins, Assistant Coach – Geoff Day, Trainee Coach – Kate Armstrong, Manager – Valerie Cooper, Statistician – Peggy Armstring, Technology – Lynne Townsend

Each team nominated an MVP, congratulations to the following players:

Campbelltown – Jorja-Kate Ryan

Central Coast – Sarah Penfold

Cumberland Nepean – Amy Mann

Georges River – Imaan Atia

Hornsby – Mia Kellett

Macarthur – Hayley Gough

Manly Warringah – Arabella Ward

Newcastle – Angelique Iredale

North Shore – Jessica Alvaro

Orange – Heidi Bell

Penrith City – Bridie Murphy

Southern Districts – Breana-Lee Palma

Sutherland – Porsha Hawe-De Thierry

Final Placings were:

1st North Shore

2nd Manly Warringah

=3rd Cumberland Nepean & Penrith City

5th Hornsby

6th Sutherland

7th Orange

8th Georges River

=9th Campbelltown & Newcastle

=11th Macarthur & Southern Districts

13th Central Coast

Newcastle won the video competition which was a great team effort and thoroughly deserved.

Congratulations to the umpires who officiated in the final, it was great to see each of these boys umpiring at a high level all being members of NSW Representative Teams in 2017;

Plate – Mac Reith-Snare, 1st Base – Harrison Pudner, 3rd Base – Lachlan Smith

Congratulations to the following umpires who gained their Level 2 Accreditation:

Rebekah Edwards (Campbelltown) , Craig Sexton (Macarthur), John Greenhalgh (North Shore), Deborah Sanderson (North Shore)

Thank you to all the people who assisted over the weekend to make it such a success.

Special thanks to Ali Edgtton and Jade Wall who commentated the final as well as our resident DJ Rocky who provided entertainment on Sunday.

It was great to see our newest partner Mortgage Advice Bureau representative Andrew Beattie in attendance most of the weekend providing advice to people in attendance.